Anti- ABL2 Antibody

  • Specifications
Product Information
Product name

Anti- ABL2 Antibody

Alternative name

ABLL antibody, ARG antibody,ABL2 Antibody

Catalogue No.

FNab00053

Size

100μg

Form

liquid

Purification

Immunogen affinity purified

Purity

≥95% as determined by SDS-PAGE

Host

Rabbit

Clonality

Polyclonal

Isotype

IgG

Description

ABL2 antibody: Rabbit Polyclonal antibody to ABL2

Storage

PBS with 0.02% sodium azide and 50% glycerol pH 7.3 , -20℃ for 24 months (Avoid repeated freeze / thaw cycles.)

Background

Non-receptor tyrosine-protein kinase that plays an ABL1- overlapping role in key processes linked to cell growth and survival such as cytoskeleton remodeling in response to extracellular stimuli, cell motility and adhesion and receptor endocytosis. Coordinates actin remodeling through tyrosine phosphorylation of proteins controlling cytoskeleton dynamics like MYH10 (involved in movement); CTTN (involved in signaling); or TUBA1 and TUBB (microtubule subunits). Binds directly F-actin and regulates actin cytoskeletal structure through its F-actin- bundling activity. Involved in the regulation of cell adhesion and motility through phosphorylation of key regulators of these processes such as CRK, CRKL, DOK1 or ARHGAP35. Adhesion-dependent phosphorylation of ARHGAP35 promotes its association with RASA1, resulting in recruitment of ARHGAP35 to the cell periphery where it inhibits RHO. Phosphorylates multiple receptor tyrosine kinases like PDGFRB and other substrates which are involved in endocytosis regulation such as RIN1. In brain, may regulate neurotransmission by phosphorylating proteins at the synapse. ABL2 acts also as a regulator of multiple pathological signaling cascades during infection. Pathogens can highjack ABL2 kinase signaling to reorganize the host actin cytoskeleton for multiple purposes, like facilitating intracellular movement and host cell exit. Finally, functions as its own regulator through autocatalytic activity as well as through phosphorylation of its inhibitor, ABI1.

Immunogen Information
Immunogen

v-abl Abelson murine leukemia viral oncogene homolog 2 (arg, Abelson-related gene)

Synonyms

Abelson related gene protein, ABL2, ABLL, ARG, FLJ22224, FLJ31718, FLJ41441, Tyrosine protein kinase ABL2, Tyrosine protein kinase ARG

Calculated MW

127kDa

Application
Specificity

Human, Mouse ,Rat

Tested Application

ELISA, WB, IF, IHC, IP

Recommended dilution

WB :1:500-1:5000;IHC:1:20-1:200;IF:1:10-1:100;IP:1:200-1:2000

Uniprot information
Gene Name

ABL2

Uniprot ID

P42684

Images

Anti- ABL2 Antibody 1

Immunohistochemistry of paraffin-embedded human liver cancer tissue slide using FNab00053( ABL2 Antibody) at dilution of 1:50


Anti- ABL2 Antibody 2

HeLa cells were subjected to SDS PAGE followed by western blot with FNab00053(ABL2 antibody) at dilution of 1:500

Service

点击这里给我发消息

Hotline

027-87384275
var cnzz_s_tag = document.createElement('script'); cnzz_s_tag.type = 'text/javascript'; cnzz_s_tag.async = true; cnzz_s_tag.charset = 'utf-8'; cnzz_s_tag.src = 'https://w.cnzz.com/c.php?id=1253658600&async=1'; var root_s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; root_s.parentNode.insertBefore(cnzz_s_tag, root_s);